Déclaration de confidentialité

Who are we?

Our website address is https://my-researchmanager.com. Cloud9 Software BV. Located at Striksteeg 7, 7411 KR Deventer, is responsible for the processing of personal data as displayed in this privacy statement.

What personal data do we collect and why we collect it

Contact information:

https://my-researchmanager.com Striksteeg 7 7411 KR Deventer +31 (0) 570 594 789. Linsey Go is the Officer Data protection of Cloud9- Software BV. She is available via privacy@deresearchmanager.nl.

Personal data we process

Cloud9 Software BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you can find an overview of the personal data we process: First and last name. We show your first and last name on multiple laces in Research Manager, for example, when you are linked to a study or in your Profile. 

Email address
We send multiple emails from Research Manager, for example the activation mail to activate your account.

IP address
We log the IP address you log in with because of the information security. This way we can, among other things, find out from which IP address was logged in, in case someone other than yourself used your account. NAW information. This information is needed from the contract holder, so we can set up an agreement.

Phone number

This is captured  to be able to give personal advice in response to a request for it but we also need it from the contractholder, so we can set up an agreement. Financial information. This information is needed from the contract holder, for the financial administration. Furthermore, you have the possibility of complete your Profile other personal data, such as your phone number, address, or your function. That information is not mandatory. In certain places in Research Manager your information will be shown to other users.  

Special and/or sensitive personal data we capture

Cloud9 Software BV does not as you for special and/or sensitive personal data. However, it is possible to process this information in Research Manager. In case you process this information n Research Manager, we are not responsible for the information. 

With what goal and based on what principles do we process data

Cloud9 Software BV processes your information for the following purposes:

To use Research Manager and its services it is necessary for us to process some of your information. Some of your information we process as to meet the contractual agreements between Research Manager and our users. This is the case for:

• Access to Research Manager (user account)

• Contact with our Support

• Agreement with Research Manager

• Invitations and participation to/in Webinars of Research Manager

• Contact via Teams for meetings or training

Furthermore, we can process your data in case of ‘legitimate interest’. That means that we can personally approach our users so we can offer the best service possible. In doing so we always think of your privacy. This is the case for:

• Access to Research Manager (user account)

• Contact with our Support

• Client satisfaction research

• Visit to our website (www.my-researchmanager.com)

• Newsletter & email

• Personal advice

• Actions

• Social media

We can also have a legal obligation to use your data, for example, when we suspect your account is being exploited.

Sometimes you have given us permission to use your data, like when you sign up for the newsletter. 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Cloud9 Software BV does not sell your data to third parties and exclusively provides it in case it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, or to comply with a legitimate interest. We will indicate when it is applicable. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we make a processor agreement to be sure of the same level of security and safety of your data. Cloud9 Software BV stays responsible for these processing operations.

Automatized decision making 

Cloud9 Software BV does not make decisions about matters that could have (significant) consequences for people based on automatized process operations. This concerns the decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human (for example an employee of Cloud9  Software BV) in between.  

How long do we keep data

We keep and use data no longer than necessary. Your data in Research Manager is kept over the course of the agreement and after that the data is deleted at request. The definite removal of data can take a maximum of six months. All data saved and processed through Research Manager is stored safely on our own servers in certified datacentres in the Netherlands. The back-ups are saved encrypted via Strato.

Read the privacy statement if Strato here. To monitor that our servers are working correctly, we use the tool Stackify of an external party. Read the privacy statement of Stackify here. When you have contacted our Support department via support@deresearchmanager.nl, then we save it for a maximum of two years unless we deem it necessary to keep it for longer. When you have contacted our employees via email , the emails are saved for a maximum of five years, unless we deem it necessary to save it for longer. The Dutch Tax authorities make us save our administration for seven years.

If you have subscribed to the news letter or have given permission to receive personalized messages, then we save that permission for five years. Even if at one point you decide that you no longer want to receive the newsletter or the personalized messages, we save your retraction of your permission. In case you grant or retract your permission via your Profile, the information is saved during the agreement and it is removed at request. The definite removal of data can take a maximum of five years. 

Data that we need to process for possible fraud, we save for an unknown amount of time in consultation with the owner of the data. 

Cookies and similar functions we use

Cloud9 Software BV only uses technical and functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet, or smartphone during your first visit to the website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of Research Manager and the user friendliness. It is possible to remember the email address for the next questionnaire, in case a patient checks this on the email address is saved encrypted in a cookie.

Looking into, changing, or deleting data

You have the right to look into, change, or delete your personal data. This can be done yourself via your account. Furthermore, you have the right to revoke your possible permission for personal data, or objecting to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data transferability. That means you can submit a request to make us send the personal data we have of you to you or a other organization named by you in a computer file. Do you want to use your right to objection and/or data transferability or do you have any other questions/remarks about the data processing, send a specified request to privacy@deresearchmanager.nl.

To be sure the request for inspection is done by you, we ask you to send a copy of you identity card along with your request. Make in this copy of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is for the protection of your privacy. Cloud9 Software BV will respond as soon as possible (but at least within four weeks). Cloud9 Software BV wants to simultaneously point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. That can be done via the following link: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How do we protect your personal data 

Cloud9 Software BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes proper actions to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwelcome disclosure, and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are signs of misuse, please contact privacy@deresearchmanager.nl

Our website and/or service does not have the intention of collecting data about website visitors that are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot control whether a visitor is older than 16. We recommend parents to be involved in the online activities their children, to prevent data being collected from children without parental permission. If you are convinced we have taken personal data from a minor without that permission, please contact us via privacy@deresearchmanager.nl, we will then remove this information.